Ulster County  »  12477  »  Potter Hill Rd  »  248 Potter Hill Rd

248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.12-3-33.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $285,248
Arm's length
Property tax $11,234

Lot & Building Information for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,475
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.9
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 2,475 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $701,317.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $285,248
01/16/2018 $516,587
08/07/2017 $516,587
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/16/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/07/2017 - D
08/25/2017 - R
Deed
01/27/1997 - D
02/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,234
Market value $701,317
Assessed value $287,540

Assessment History for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $611,787 $287,540 39.0688 $11,234 +76.94%
2024 $575,080 $287,540 22.08 $6,349 -11.93%
2023 $522,800 $287,540 25.07 $7,209 -14.93%
2022 $452,819 $287,540 29.47 $8,474 +3.29%
2021 $390,441 $265,500 30.9 $8,204 -4.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 248 Potter Hill Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Potter Hill Rd, Saugerties 2,067 05/04/2019
1570 Route 32, Saugerties 2,978 11/24/2014 $415,000
1568 Route 32, Saugerties 3,374 05/09/2024 $1,270,000
18 Old Street Rd, Lake Katrine 2,138
467 Hallihans Hill Rd, Kingston 2,377 05/05/2003 $179,000
128 Old Street Rd, Saugerties 2,931
2185 Sawkill Ruby Rd, Kingston 1,280 12/15/1993 $95,000
1539 Route 32, Saugerties 2,180 02/14/2003
1535 Route 32, Saugerties 2,052 04/17/2023 $370,000
1566 Route 32, Saugerties 1,064 05/20/2022 $154,500