Ulster County  »  12443  »  Route 28a  »  249 Route 28a

249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Route 28a, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 47.2-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Sale date 08/11/2003
Sale price $118,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $500

Lot & Building Information for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Building sqft 1,009
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.571
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 122
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

• • Improvements for 249 Route 28a, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Route 28a, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443?

249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,400, the tax amount paid for 249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 is $3,333.

When was 249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 08/11/2003 for $118,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Route 28a, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2003 $118,000

Title Documents for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2003 - D
08/11/2003 - R
Deed
05/23/2003 - D
06/02/2003 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
02/17/2000 - D
02/25/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Route 28a, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,334
Current property tax $500
Market value $196,098
Assessed value $80,400

Assessment History for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Route 28a, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,064 $80,400 41.4657 $3,334 +67.13%
2024 $160,800 $80,400 24.81 $1,995 -10.30%
2023 $146,182 $80,400 27.66 $2,224 -14.15%
2022 $126,614 $80,400 32.22 $2,590 -7.57%
2021 $118,235 $80,400 34.86 $2,803 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Route 28a, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Route 28a, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.53
Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 3.56
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 3.77
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 3.80
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.26

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.53
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 3.77
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.26
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 4.42
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.01

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.53
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 3.46
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.01
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 5.23
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 5.56

Neighbors for 249 Route 28a, Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 249 Route 28a, Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
416 Route 28, Kingston 238
459 Ulster LA Rd, Kingston 1,960
471 Ulster LA Rd, Kingston 3,482 11/19/2001 $25,000
256 Route 28a, Hurley 960 08/20/2024 $184,000
436-448 Route 28, Kingston 12,340 12/01/2016 $1,250,000
4 Castaways Ln, Saugerties 1,080 07/28/2018 $132,000
419 Route 28, Kingston 1,080 08/11/2015
420 Ulster LA Rd, Kingston 2,772 11/01/2021 $550,000
454 Route 28, Kingston 1,583 09/01/2018 $285,000
135 Route 28a, Hurley 1,200 06/14/2022 $115,000
279 Route 28a, Hurley
283 Route 28a, Hurley 03/09/2012 $6
704 Ulster LA Rd, Saugerties
1 Castaways Ln, Saugerties 2,040
702 Jockey Hill Rd, Kingston 1,865 06/08/2000 $88,100
426 Route 28, Kingston 1,920 02/14/2017 $265,000
661 Ulster LA Rd, Saugerties
461 Ulster LA Rd, Kingston 2,504 12/18/2020 $417,500
24 Hoyer Rd, Hurley 576 10/06/2023
176 Hudson View Cir, Saugerties 1,797 06/29/2020