Ulster County  »  12401  »  City View Ter  »  253 City View Ter

253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 City View Terrace, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.10-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Sale date 11/14/2019
Sale price $253,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,028

Lot & Building Information for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Building sqft 1,590
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.415
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 175
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

• • Improvements for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401?

253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,500, the tax amount paid for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 is $7,028.

When was 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 11/14/2019 for $253,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2019 $253,000
01/11/2019 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Deed
01/11/2019 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed
01/29/2001 - D
01/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,028
Market value $413,415
Assessed value $169,500

Assessment History for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,638 $169,500 41.4657 $7,028 +67.13%
2024 $339,000 $169,500 24.81 $4,205 -10.30%
2023 $308,182 $169,500 27.66 $4,688 -14.15%
2022 $266,929 $169,500 32.22 $5,461 -7.57%
2021 $249,265 $169,500 34.86 $5,909 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.57
Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 1.61
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 1.69
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.84
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.84

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.57
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.84
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 2.06
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 2.32
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 2.32

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.87
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.67
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.83
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.85

Neighbors for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 253 City View Terrace, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Elisa LA Dr, Kingston 2,675
81 Elisa LA Dr, Kingston 4,118 03/29/1996 $183,000
257 City View Ter, Kingston 1,759 10/24/2011 $177,000
250 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 2,944 10/09/2024 $171,000
95 Fawn Hill CT, Kingston 3,634 01/14/2019 $10
33-39 Elisa LA Dr, Kingston 10/13/1999
67 Elisa LA Dr, Kingston 4,032 11/16/2015
234 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 1,224 06/18/2013 $12,301
247 City View Ter, Kingston 1,650 03/15/2024 $507,500
20 Buckley St, Kingston
350 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 21,000 01/20/2016
271 City View Ter, Kingston 1,887 02/05/2009
243 City View Ter, Kingston 1,948 06/30/2000 $168,000
320 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 3,155 03/13/2025 $725,000
85 Fawn Hill CT, Kingston 2,608 01/26/2001 $38,000
36 Denver Rd, Kingston 12/08/1998 $25,000
261 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 4,266 05/12/2016 $485,000
29 Elisa LA Dr, Kingston 240 03/07/1997
58 Elisa LA Dr, Kingston 1,968 03/23/2010
242 Sawkill Rd, Kingston 1,508 05/01/2015 $75,000