Ulster County  »  12401  »  Orlando St  »  944 Orlando St

944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 Orlando Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.48-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

Sale date 09/29/2008
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,147

Lot & Building Information for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

Building sqft 906
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.452
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 160
Year built 1934
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1934 and has a total of 906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $4,146.

When was 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/29/2008 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2008 $150,000
01/19/2001 $54,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2008 - D
10/03/2008 - R
Deed
09/17/2008 - D
10/03/2008 - R
Deed
01/19/2001 - D
01/19/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,147
Market value $243,902
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,766 $100,000 41.4657 $4,147 +67.13%
2024 $200,000 $100,000 24.81 $2,481 -10.30%
2023 $181,818 $100,000 27.66 $2,766 -14.15%
2022 $157,480 $100,000 32.22 $3,222 -7.57%
2021 $147,059 $100,000 34.86 $3,486 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 944 Orlando Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 0.80
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.64
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 1.85
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.85
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.85

Nearest middle schools

M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.64
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.85
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.90
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.97
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.97

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.30
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.30
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.36