Ulster County  »  12401  »  Ulster Ave  »  956 Ulster Ave

956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.50-5-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 04/25/2000
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,291

Lot & Building Information for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 10,080
Building class Store
Acreage 0.566
Lot dimensions 524 ft X 67 ft
Frontage 524
Depth 67
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 15%

Other Property Data for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 10,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,370,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2000 $525,000

Title Documents for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2000 - D
04/26/2000 - R
Deed
03/29/1996 - D
04/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,291
Market value $1,370,000
Assessed value $561,700

Assessment History for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,195,106 $561,700 41.4657 $23,291 +67.13%
2024 $1,123,400 $561,700 24.81 $13,936 -10.30%
2023 $1,021,273 $561,700 27.66 $15,537 -14.15%
2022 $884,567 $561,700 32.22 $18,098 -7.57%
2021 $826,029 $561,700 34.86 $19,581 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
People per household (average) 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 956 Ulster Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
907 Ulster Ave, Kingston 5,881
55 Lawrenceville St, Kingston 891 09/08/2017 $125,000
257 Riseley St, Kingston 1,008 04/06/2006
410 Warren St, Kingston 1,993 03/06/1995
251 Riseley St, Kingston 1,534 12/06/2024
14 Lawrenceville St, Kingston 1,344 07/10/2000 $57,000
261 Riseley St, Kingston 2,174 08/04/2020 $215,000
33 Lawrenceville St, Kingston 1,318 02/16/2023 $305,000
104 Sunrise Ave, Kingston 1,618 05/21/2009
97 Lawrenceville St, Kingston 856 08/07/2007 $151,000