Ulster County  »  12401  »  E Chester St  »  771 E Chester St

771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 771 East Chester Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.50-2-19.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Sale date 08/28/2023
Sale price $1,928,270
Arm's length
Property tax $18,867

Lot & Building Information for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Building sqft 17,618
Building class Store
Acreage 2.06
Lot dimensions 259 ft X 334 ft
Frontage 259
Depth 334
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 17,618 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,109,756.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2023 $1,928,270
07/26/2002 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
07/26/2002 - D
08/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,867
Market value $1,109,756
Assessed value $455,000

Assessment History for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $968,085 $455,000 41.4657 $18,867 +67.13%
2024 $910,000 $455,000 24.81 $11,289 -10.30%
2023 $827,273 $455,000 27.66 $12,585 -14.15%
2022 $716,535 $455,000 32.22 $14,660 -7.57%
2021 $669,118 $455,000 34.86 $15,861 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
People per household (average) 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 771 East Chester Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
895 Ulster Ave, Kingston 1,560 06/24/2016 $703,157
13 Lawrenceville St, Kingston 960 03/31/2025 $1
16 Esopus Ave, Kingston 882 10/27/2004 $105,000
20 Esopus Ave, Kingston 962 07/01/2021 $172,000
28 Esopus Ave, Kingston 959 07/20/2021
881 Ulster Ave, Kingston 4,016 07/17/1998 $155,000
17 Lawrenceville St, Kingston 2,050 12/01/1999
23 Cora Ter, Kingston 12/15/2015 $13,600
26 Cora Ter, Kingston 1,776
738 E Chester St, Kingston 7,500
805 E Chester St, Kingston 5,325