Ulster County  »  12401  »  Groff St  »  30 Groff St

30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Groff Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.58-4-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Current property tax $2,640

Lot & Building Information for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,484
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.134
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 30 Groff Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Groff Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,400, the tax amount paid for 30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $4,329.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Groff Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Groff Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,329
Current property tax $2,640
Market value $254,634
Assessed value $104,400

Assessment History for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Groff Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,128 $104,400 41.4657 $4,329 +67.13%
2024 $208,800 $104,400 24.81 $2,590 -10.30%
2023 $189,818 $104,400 27.66 $2,888 -14.15%
2022 $164,409 $104,400 32.22 $3,364 -7.57%
2021 $153,529 $104,400 34.86 $3,639 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Groff Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Groff Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 0.40
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.55
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.55
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.55
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.63
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.89
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.95

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.80
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.35
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.79
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.41

Neighbors for 30 Groff Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 30 Groff Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Groff St, Kingston 1,032 03/01/2001 $85,000
761 Lincoln Park Pl, Kingston 1,428 08/19/2024 $330,000
861-863 Ulster Ave, Kingston
857 Ulster Ave, Kingston 5,198
56 Stahlman Pl, Kingston 1,584 12/22/2014 $168,000
871 Robert St, Kingston 1,009 10/06/2022
747 Lincoln Park Pl, Kingston 720 10/03/2023
751 Lincoln Park Pl, Kingston 1,604
870 Nicholas Ave, Kingston 10/07/2005 $45,000
771 Lincoln Park Pl, Kingston 1,377 11/23/2021
864 Nicholas Ave, Kingston 1,170
874 Nicholas Ave, Kingston 1,980 07/31/2024
26 Groff St, Kingston 768 07/28/2021
861 Robert St, Kingston 1,665 10/08/2013 $132,500
79 Brigham St, Kingston 1,650 07/08/2021 $265,000
765 Lincoln Park Pl, Kingston 1,998 04/01/2003 $156,000
20 Groff St, Kingston 1,045 06/05/1996 $83,500
12 Groff St, Kingston 930 12/02/2005 $184,536
34 Groff St, Kingston 1,098 08/15/2021
757 Lincoln Park Pl, Kingston 955 09/09/2004 $163,000