Ulster County  »  12401  »  Ulster Ave  »  738 Ulster Ave

738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.58-6-15.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 01/11/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,894

Lot & Building Information for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 2,400
Total sqft 4,080
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 105 ft X 106 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 105
Depth 106
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $581,951.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2016 $500,000
01/31/2008 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2016 - D
01/22/2016 - R
Deed
01/31/2008 - D
02/21/2008 - R
Deed
12/26/2007 - D
03/05/2008 - R
Deed
10/30/1996 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,894
Market value $581,951
Assessed value $238,600

Assessment History for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,660 $238,600 41.4657 $9,894 +67.13%
2024 $477,200 $238,600 24.81 $5,920 -10.30%
2023 $433,818 $238,600 27.66 $6,600 -14.15%
2022 $375,748 $238,600 32.22 $7,688 -7.57%
2021 $350,882 $238,600 34.86 $8,318 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
People per household (average) 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 738 Ulster Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11-13 Perry Hill Rd, Kingston 3,050 07/28/2005 $260,000
48 Groff St, Kingston 707 04/22/2004 $102,000
52 Guyton St, Kingston 852 02/25/2009
48 Guyton St, Kingston 1,500 09/29/2005 $159,900
39 Groff St, Kingston 1,218 12/14/2007
7-9 Perry Hill Rd, Kingston 960 10/27/2023 $210,000
56 Groff St, Kingston 888 08/10/2017 $139,000
52 Groff St, Kingston 1,120 09/25/2013
58 Guyton St, Kingston 1,066
72 Groff St, Kingston 922 11/02/2006 $170,000
60 Groff St, Kingston 1,429 10/07/2022 $199,500