Ulster County  »  12401  »  Riseley St  »  241 Riseley St

241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Riseley Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.58-8-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

Sale date 10/07/2020
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,623

Lot & Building Information for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,592
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 47 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 47
Depth 139
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,600, the tax amount paid for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $5,622.

When was 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 10/07/2020 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2020 $165,000
03/21/2019 $235,431
08/23/1994 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed
03/21/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/23/1994 - D
08/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,623
Market value $330,732
Assessed value $135,600

Assessment History for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,511 $135,600 41.4657 $5,623 +67.13%
2024 $271,200 $135,600 24.81 $3,364 -10.30%
2023 $246,545 $135,600 27.66 $3,751 -14.15%
2022 $213,543 $135,600 32.22 $4,369 +3.58%
2021 $177,941 $121,000 34.86 $4,218 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Riseley Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 0.49
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.82
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.82
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.85
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.82
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.85
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.88
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.12

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.05
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.12
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.04