Ulster County  »  12401  »  Hillside Ter  »  249 Hillside Ter

249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 56.9-3-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

Sale date 03/14/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,469

Lot & Building Information for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

Building sqft 2,554
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.551
Lot dimensions 141 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 141
Depth 144
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

• • Improvements for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401?

249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 is $9,951.

When was 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 03/14/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/1997 $1
02/17/1995 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/1997 - D
03/24/1997 - R
Deed
02/17/1995 - D
02/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,952
Current property tax $9,469
Market value $585,366
Assessed value $240,000

Assessment History for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,638 $240,000 41.4657 $9,952 +67.13%
2024 $480,000 $240,000 24.81 $5,954 -10.30%
2023 $436,364 $240,000 27.66 $6,638 -14.15%
2022 $377,953 $240,000 32.22 $7,733 -7.57%
2021 $352,941 $240,000 34.86 $8,366 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Hillside Terrace, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 1.01
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 1.01
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 1.01
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.10
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 1.10
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.12
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.82
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.82
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.25

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.17
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.92
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.17