Ulster County  »  12401  »  Mountain Rd  »  224 Mountain Rd

224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Mountain Road, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 56.17-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

Sale date 02/06/2007
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,456

Lot & Building Information for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

Building sqft 884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.72
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 389 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 389
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

• • Improvements for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401?

224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1925 and has a total of 884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,000, the tax amount paid for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 is $3,939.

When was 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold?

224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 03/30/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2007 $175,000
01/29/2004 $146,357
10/10/2002 $63,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/30/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/09/2011 - D
09/09/2011 - R
Deed
02/06/2007 - D
02/27/2007 - R
Deed
02/06/2007 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Deed
01/29/2004 - D
01/30/2004 - R
Deed
10/10/2002 - D
10/10/2002 - R
Deed
12/05/2000 - D
05/21/2001 - R
Deed
08/02/1997 - D
08/04/1997 - R
Deed
11/26/1993 - D
12/17/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,939
Current property tax $3,456
Market value $231,707
Assessed value $95,000

Assessment History for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,128 $95,000 41.4657 $3,939 +67.13%
2024 $190,000 $95,000 24.81 $2,357 -10.30%
2023 $172,727 $95,000 27.66 $2,628 -14.15%
2022 $149,606 $95,000 32.22 $3,061 -7.57%
2021 $139,706 $95,000 34.86 $3,312 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Mountain Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 2.36
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 2.36
Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 2.44
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.64
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.64

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.64
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 2.82
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 2.92
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 2.94
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 2.94

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.79
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.84