Ulster County  »  12401  »  Canal St  »  194 Canal St

194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Canal Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 56.71-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

Sale date 10/01/2024
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,592

Lot & Building Information for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.157
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 223 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 223
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 194 Canal Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Canal Street, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,500, the tax amount paid for 194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 is $2,591.

When was 194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 10/01/2024 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Canal Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2024 $150,000
04/01/2002 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Canal Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2024 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Deed
04/01/2002 - D
04/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Canal Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,592
Market value $152,439
Assessed value $62,500

Assessment History for 194 Canal Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Canal Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $132,979 $62,500 41.4657 $2,592 +67.13%
2024 $125,000 $62,500 24.81 $1,551 -10.30%
2023 $113,636 $62,500 27.66 $1,729 -14.15%
2022 $98,425 $62,500 32.22 $2,014 -7.57%
2021 $91,912 $62,500 34.86 $2,179 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Canal Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Canal Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert R Graves School 5 Public K-4 316 1.91
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 2.06
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 2.06
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.40

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.40
Kingston Catholic School NR Private PK-8 206 2.42
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 2.54
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 2.54
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 2.70

Nearest high schools

Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 2.39
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 2.80
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.14