Ulster County  »  12428  »  Jean St  »  15 Jean St

15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Jean Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.62-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

Sale date 12/18/2013
Sale price $127,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,635

Lot & Building Information for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1965 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,500, the tax amount paid for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $5,587.

When was 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 12/18/2013 for $127,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2013 $127,000
07/16/2004 $119,900
09/25/2001 $72,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2013 - D
12/18/2013 - R
Deed
07/16/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Deed
09/25/2001 - D
10/09/2001 - R
Deed
04/10/2001 - D
04/20/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,587
Current property tax $2,635
Market value $210,833
Assessed value $126,500

Assessment History for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $180,714 $126,500 44.1673 $5,587 +10.28%
2024 $178,169 $126,500 40.05 $5,066 -10.20%
2023 $156,173 $126,500 44.6 $5,642 -10.10%
2022 $139,011 $126,500 49.61 $6,276 -3.74%
2021 $134,574 $126,500 51.54 $6,520 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Jean Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.62
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.41
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.41
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 5.94
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 5.94

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.61
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.62
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.41
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 9.39

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.62
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.41
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.76