9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information
9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville |
| Zip code | 12428 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Wawarsing |
| Parcel ID | 83.69-3-23 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
| Sale date | 07/28/2003 |
| Sale price | $108,150 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,516 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
| Building sqft | 2,540 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.15 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
- • Improvements for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,540 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $205,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $9,094.
When was 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 07/28/2003 for $108,150.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,094 |
| Current property tax | $8,516 |
| Market value | $343,167 |
| Assessed value | $205,900 |
Assessment History for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $294,143 | $205,900 | 44.1673 | $9,094 | +10.28% |
| 2024 | $290,000 | $205,900 | 40.05 | $8,246 | -10.20% |
| 2023 | $254,198 | $205,900 | 44.6 | $9,183 | +168.27% |
| 2022 | $75,824 | $69,000 | 49.61 | $3,423 | -3.74% |
| 2021 | $73,404 | $69,000 | 51.54 | $3,556 | -4.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hickory Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellenville Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-6 | 674 | 0.31 |
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 2.85 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 6.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 0.31 |
| Ellenville Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 0.34 |
| Crispell Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 9.02 |
Nearest high schools