Ulster County  »  12428  »  Rosenstock Rd  »  6 Rosenstock Rd

6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.77-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Sale date 01/24/2017
Sale price $148,400
Arm's length
Property tax $6,524

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,899
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.07
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,899 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $6,523.

When was 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 01/24/2017 for $148,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2017 $148,400

Title Documents for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2017 - D
02/03/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,524
Market value $246,167
Assessed value $147,700

Assessment History for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,000 $147,700 44.1673 $6,524 +10.28%
2024 $208,028 $147,700 40.05 $5,915 -10.20%
2023 $182,346 $147,700 44.6 $6,587 -10.10%
2022 $162,308 $147,700 49.61 $7,327 -3.74%
2021 $157,128 $147,700 51.54 $7,612 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.90
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.37
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.37
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.90
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.90

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.90
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.93
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.37
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 9.24

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.90
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.37
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.57

Neighbors for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 6 Rosenstock Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Canal St, Ellenville 1,373 10/21/2022
71 Westwood Ave, Ellenville 2,288 09/02/2021 $310,000
55 N Main St, Ellenville 6,636 07/07/2022 $275,000
14 Canal St, Ellenville 3,603 09/08/2022
17 Canal St, Ellenville 3,308 07/13/2023 $165,000
10 Rosenstock Rd, Ellenville 3,264 05/12/2006 $270,000
61 Westwood Ave, Ellenville 1,554
68 Westwood Ave, Ellenville 2,092 02/25/2021 $269,000
11 Spring St, Ellenville 1,440 02/06/2003
66 Westwood Ave, Ellenville 2,979
42 1/2 Canal St, Ellenville 3,067 11/18/2014
15 Canal St, Ellenville 1,656 08/02/2024 $185,000
53 N Main St, Ellenville 6,884 02/05/2009 $300,525
16 Canal St, Ellenville 08/21/2002
22 Washington Ave, Ellenville 1,642 10/03/2014 $145,000
67 Westwood Ave, Ellenville 1,889 01/30/2025 $235,000
12 Rosenstock Rd, Ellenville 2,329
36 Canal St, Ellenville 1,608 12/03/2024
24 Canal St, Ellenville 2,472 06/11/2012 $45,000
24 Washington Ave, Ellenville 1,112