Ulster County  »  12428  »  N Main St  »  85 N Main St

85 North Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 North Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 North Main Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.69-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Sale date 11/30/2017
Sale price $164,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,862

Lot & Building Information for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,651
Total sqft 5,931
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Year last altered 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

How many sq. ft. does 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 has a total of 2,651 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the market value of 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

The current market value is $296,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2017 $164,000
10/28/2009 $45,000
01/04/2001 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed
10/28/2009 - D
11/05/2009 - R
Deed
01/04/2001 - D
01/30/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/28/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,862
Market value $296,667
Assessed value $178,000

Assessment History for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,286 $178,000 44.1673 $7,862 +10.28%
2024 $250,704 $178,000 40.05 $7,129 -10.20%
2023 $219,753 $178,000 44.6 $7,939 -10.10%
2022 $195,604 $178,000 49.61 $8,831 -3.74%
2021 $189,362 $178,000 51.54 $9,174 -4.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 85 North Main Street, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 N Main St, Ellenville 6,956 09/27/2013 $180,000
7 Elting CT, Ellenville 2,044 10/28/2009
9 Elting CT, Ellenville 11/19/2018 $3,900
83 N Main St, Ellenville 4,404 06/03/2019 $500,000
42 N Main St, Ellenville 1,512 10/15/2020 $207,625
58 N Main St, Ellenville 2,656 04/28/2022 $220,000
33 Canal St, Ellenville 864 11/14/2007 $91,000
79 N Main St, Ellenville 5,466 11/11/2024
2 Bloomer St, Ellenville 2,672 07/21/2021 $160,000
40 N Main St, Ellenville 864 08/01/1996 $55,000