Ulster County  »  12428  »  Center St  »  40 Center St

40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Center Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.77-5-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 11,153
Total sqft 13,511
Building class Libraries (611)
Acreage 1.11
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 40 Center Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Center Street, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1986 and has a total of 11,153 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,200, the tax amount paid for 40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $27,304.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Center Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,304
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,030,333
Assessed value $618,200

Assessment History for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Center Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $883,143 $618,200 44.1673 $27,304 +10.28%
2024 $870,704 $618,200 40.05 $24,759 -10.20%
2023 $763,210 $618,200 44.6 $27,572 -10.10%
2022 $679,341 $618,200 49.61 $30,669 -3.74%
2021 $657,660 $618,200 51.54 $31,862 -4.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Center Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Center Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Center Street, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 40 Center Street, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Glenwood Dr, Ellenville 2,153 10/30/2017
19 Park St, Ellenville 1,538 07/09/2019 $21,000
3 Glenwood Dr, Ellenville 2,230 10/24/2003 $162,500
15 Park St, Ellenville 1,664 02/11/2022 $258,000
2 Glenwood CT, Ellenville 03/30/2022
29 Lincoln St, Ellenville 1,020 12/19/2003
9 Glenwood CT, Ellenville 2,306 08/01/2011 $170,000
1 Glenwood CT, Ellenville 1,610 09/10/2024 $358,000
58 N Main St, Ellenville 2,656 04/28/2022 $220,000
21 Park St, Ellenville 1,468 07/31/2023 $179,500