Ulster County  »  12428  »  Backman Ave  »  16 Backman Ave

16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.70-4-10.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

Current property tax $497

Lot & Building Information for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428?

16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,700, the tax amount paid for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $2,106.

When was 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold?

16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 09/09/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,107
Current property tax $497
Market value $79,500
Assessed value $47,700

Assessment History for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $68,143 $47,700 44.1673 $2,107 +10.28%
2024 $67,183 $47,700 40.05 $1,910 -10.20%
2023 $58,889 $47,700 44.6 $2,127 -10.10%
2022 $52,418 $47,700 49.61 $2,366 -3.74%
2021 $50,745 $47,700 51.54 $2,458 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Backman Avenue, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.17
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.64
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.64
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.12
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.12

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.17
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.17
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.64
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 8.96

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.17
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 2.64
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.33