Ulster County  »  12428  »  Catherine St  »  3 Catherine St

3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.326-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Sale date 02/04/2002
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,017

Lot & Building Information for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,410
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $126,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $5,595.

When was 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold?

3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 10/11/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2002 $80,000

Title Documents for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
02/04/2002 - D
03/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,596
Current property tax $5,017
Market value $211,167
Assessed value $126,700

Assessment History for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $181,000 $126,700 44.1673 $5,596 +10.28%
2024 $178,451 $126,700 40.05 $5,074 -10.20%
2023 $156,420 $126,700 44.6 $5,651 -10.10%
2022 $139,231 $126,700 49.61 $6,286 -3.74%
2021 $134,787 $126,700 51.54 $6,530 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.59
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.24
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.24
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.73
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.73

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.59
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.63
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.24
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 8.89

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.59
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.24
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.23

Neighbors for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 3 Catherine Street, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Highland Ter, Ellenville 1,782
4 Helen St, Ellenville 1,826 12/27/2019
135-137 Canal St, Ellenville 4,500
5 Helen St, Ellenville 2,447
3 Helen St, Ellenville 1,556 09/29/2000 $65,000
35 Highland Ter, Ellenville 1,576 08/20/2018 $165,000
39 Highland Ter, Ellenville 980 09/23/2024
9 Hermance St, Ellenville 1,694 09/18/2024 $174,969
9 Catherine St, Ellenville 1,384 09/25/2000
15 Hermance St, Ellenville 2,460 09/06/2018 $115,000
11 Hermance St, Ellenville 1,602 02/16/2007 $95,000
14 Market St, Ellenville 5,250 07/16/2011
83 Center St, Ellenville 2,380 04/09/2018 $71,000
28 Warren St, Ellenville 2,510 04/27/2023
17 Market St, Ellenville 9,552 06/16/2023 $975,000
150-152 Canal St, Ellenville 7,730 01/07/2022 $585,000
148 Canal St, Ellenville 1,376 04/17/2024 $210,000
1 Helen St, Ellenville 1,620 11/14/2024 $174,000
7 Catherine St, Ellenville 1,815
21 Market St, Ellenville 960 04/08/2016