9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information
9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Mallow Street |
| Neighborhood | Rossville |
| Zip code | 10309 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 06146-0082 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 10/24/2025 |
| Purchase price | $1,350,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $14,833 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 10,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Large Suburban Residence (A3) |
| Building sqft | 4,752 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Split-level |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Frontage(s) | Mallow Street (wide) Mason Boulevard (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 1.27 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.88 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1985 and has a total of 4,752 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $72,120, the tax amount paid for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $14,029. For the next year, the tax amount for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $14,833.
When was 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 10/24/2025 for $1,350,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/24/2025 | $1,350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $14,030 |
| Estimated property tax: | $14,833 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,202,000 |
| Assessed value: | $72,120 |
Assessment History for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,202,000 | $72,120 | $70,703 | 19.843% | $14,030 | $14,030 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,275,000 | $76,500 | $66,701 | 20.085% | $13,397 | $13,397 | +24.67% |
| 2023/24 | $1,410,000 | $84,600 | $64,022 | 20.085% | $12,859 | $10,746 | +0.79% |
| 2022/23 | $1,423,000 | $85,380 | $62,899 | 20.309% | $12,774 | $10,662 | +3.28% |
| 2021/22 | $1,500,000 | $90,000 | $62,294 | 19.963% | $12,436 | $10,323 | -16.75% |
Permits for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Rossville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.148 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Rossville Av/Mason Bl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | X22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.068 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 799 | 0.83 |
| P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 799 | 0.83 |
| P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 640 | 0.37 |
| P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 640 | 0.37 |
| Kathleen Grimm School For Leadership | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 456 | 0.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 75 Frank D Paulo | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,452 | 0.56 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 1.21 |
| Ss Joseph & Thomas School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 193 | 1.29 |
| Is 7 Elias Bernstein | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,193 | 1.88 |
| Gateway Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 126 | 1.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 1.38 |
| Yeshiva Of Staten Island | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 55 | 1.25 |
| St. Joseph by the Sea High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 2.06 |
| Gateway School | NR | No | Private | 40 | 2.19 | |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 2.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Nearby ZIP Codes for 9 Mallow Street, Staten Island
| 10306, New York City, NY |
| 10307, New York City, NY |
| 10308, New York City, NY |
| 10311, New York City, NY |
| 10312, New York City, NY |
| 10314, New York City, NY |