Ulster County  »  12428  »  S Main St  »  147 S Main St

147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 South Main Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.326-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Sale date 04/27/2012
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,189

Lot & Building Information for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,424
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,300, the tax amount paid for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $3,767.

When was 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 04/27/2012 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2012 $85,000

Title Documents for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,767
Current property tax $3,189
Market value $142,167
Assessed value $85,300

Assessment History for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,857 $85,300 44.1673 $3,767 +10.28%
2024 $120,141 $85,300 40.05 $3,416 -10.20%
2023 $105,309 $85,300 44.6 $3,804 -10.10%
2022 $93,736 $85,300 49.61 $4,232 -3.74%
2021 $90,745 $85,300 51.54 $4,396 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.53
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.21
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.21
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.69
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.69

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.53
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.56
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.21
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 8.82

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.53
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.21
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.16

Neighbors for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 147 South Main Street, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 S Main St, Ellenville 1,034 12/11/2003 $150,000
48 Market St, Ellenville 1,764 12/17/2021 $190,000
6 Camp St, Ellenville 1,304
12 Tuthill Ave, Ellenville 2,545 12/07/2022 $168,968
42 Market St, Ellenville 3,059 02/04/1998 $32,600
20 Park St, Ellenville 1,712
46 Market St, Ellenville 1,568 05/17/2024 $125,000
13 Carnation Ave, Ellenville 1,248 11/05/2019 $121,480
43 Market St, Ellenville 1,300 11/01/2020 $100,000
47 Market St, Ellenville 1,270 06/14/2017 $14,518
11 Carnation Ave, Ellenville 1,524 01/14/2009
14 Tuthill Ave, Ellenville 2,444 09/06/2000 $62,900
44 Market St, Ellenville 05/17/2024 $25,000
49 Market St, Ellenville 2,653 05/24/2024
51 Market St, Ellenville 960 12/16/2019
34 Highland Ter, Ellenville 1,478
50 Market St, Ellenville 1,676 03/11/2016 $35,000
5 Maiden Ln, Ellenville 2,383 11/26/1997 $40,000
7 Camp St, Ellenville 1,616 08/19/2004
137 S Main St, Ellenville 5,619