Ulster County  »  12428  »  Center St  »  163 Center St

163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Center Street, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 91.22-8-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

Sale date 08/24/2004
Sale price $136,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,451

Lot & Building Information for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,304
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 163 Center Street, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Center Street, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428?

163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,800, the tax amount paid for 163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $3,833.

When was 163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 08/24/2004 for $136,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Center Street, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2004 $136,000
12/15/2003 $45,300
06/11/2003 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Center Street, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2004 - D
09/24/2004 - R
Deed
12/15/2003 - D
12/16/2003 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
07/07/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Center Street, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,834
Current property tax $1,451
Market value $144,667
Assessed value $86,800

Assessment History for 163 Center Street, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Center Street, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $124,000 $86,800 44.1673 $3,834 +10.28%
2024 $122,254 $86,800 40.05 $3,476 -10.20%
2023 $107,160 $86,800 44.6 $3,871 -10.10%
2022 $95,385 $86,800 49.61 $4,306 -3.74%
2021 $92,340 $86,800 51.54 $4,474 -4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Center Street, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Center Street, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 0.46
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.03
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.03
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.40
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 6.40

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.46
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 0.47
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.03
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 8.35

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 0.46
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 3.03
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 8.71