New York City  »  10309  »  Alverson Ave  »  194 Alverson Ave

194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Alverson Avenue
Secondary address 36 Gunton Pl
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06158-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/31/2011
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,025

Lot & Building Information for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,325
Lot dimensions 42.61 ft x 101.5 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,452
Building dimensions 26 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1998
Frontage(s) Alverson Avenue (narrow)
Gunton Place (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.51 Miles
Closest fire station 1.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 36 Gunton Pl, Staten Island, NY 10309

About 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,300, the tax amount paid for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $10,401. For the next year, the tax amount for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $11,025.

When was 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold?

194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 03/25/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2011 $660,000
05/20/2010 $200,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/26/2021 - R Other
(Consolidation, extension, and modification agreement)
03/25/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Deed
02/24/2011 - R Other
(Sat)
01/31/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/31/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Deed
05/20/2010 - D
06/22/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
05/20/2010 - D
06/22/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,402
Estimated property tax: $11,025
Tax assessor's market value: $1,105,000
Assessed value: $66,300

Assessment History for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,105,000 $66,300 $52,421 19.843% $10,402 $10,402 +4.72%
2024/25 $903,000 $54,180 $49,454 20.085% $9,933 $9,933 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,052,000 $63,120 $46,656 20.085% $9,371 $9,371 -1.10%
2022/23 $969,000 $58,140 $46,656 20.309% $9,475 $9,475 +2.50%
2021/22 $822,000 $49,320 $46,306 19.963% $9,244 $9,244 +3.90%

Permits for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/23/2026 Alteration
11/04/1998 New building
08/26/1998 New building
03/04/1998 New building
12/09/1996 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 194 Alverson Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$612,500
-4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$436
-5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.504
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rossville Av/Selkirk St
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.104