Ulster County  »  12428  »  Dowe Rd  »  331 Dowe Rd

331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 74.2-2-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Current property tax $1,735

Lot & Building Information for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,244
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 26
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

How many square feet does 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 has a total of 2,244 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1875 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $331,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,715
Current property tax $1,735
Market value $331,333
Assessed value $198,800

Assessment History for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,000 $198,800 28.7478 $5,715 +25.15%
2024 $280,000 $198,800 22.97 $4,566 -3.50%
2023 $229,012 $185,500 25.51 $4,732 -12.76%
2022 $203,846 $185,500 29.24 $5,424 -3.15%
2021 $197,340 $185,500 30.19 $5,600 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 331 Dowe Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Sherman Rd, Ellenville 932 05/28/1996 $70,000
101 Charles Wells Rd, Ellenville 1,792 10/11/2011
385 Sherman Rd, Ellenville 1,776
231 Brown Rd, Ellenville 11/07/2018
360 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 960 02/09/2023 $130,000
356 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,248
79 Diamond Rd, Ellenville 1,159 08/02/2000 $54,000
69 Diamond Rd, Ellenville 1,312 10/26/2006 $212,000
350 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,248 01/31/2017
379 Sherman Rd, Ellenville 1,226 03/26/2007 $154,900