Ulster County  »  12428  »  Dowe Rd  »  166 Dowe Rd

166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 74.4-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Sale date 09/08/2022
Sale price $37,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,910

Lot & Building Information for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.08
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,000, the tax amount paid for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $3,909.

When was 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 09/08/2022 for $37,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2022 $37,500
06/22/2017 $144,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed
06/22/2017 - D
07/11/2017 - R
Deed
06/17/2013 - D
07/09/2013 - R
Deed
03/31/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
01/12/2004 - D
01/27/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,910
Market value $226,667
Assessed value $136,000

Assessment History for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,286 $136,000 28.7478 $3,910 +25.15%
2024 $191,549 $136,000 22.97 $3,124 +44.07%
2023 $104,938 $85,000 25.51 $2,168 -12.76%
2022 $93,407 $85,000 29.24 $2,485 -3.15%
2021 $90,426 $85,000 30.19 $2,566 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 4.58
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.78
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.78
Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 7.24
Tri Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 462 7.24

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 4.58
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 4.58
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.78
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 7.24
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 8.41

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 4.58
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 4.78
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 7.24
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 9.02
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 9.46

Neighbors for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 166 Dowe Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Pine Castle Dr, Kerhonkson 2,286 08/25/2004 $320,000
172 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,440 04/24/2024 $115,000
112 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 2,265 11/03/2022 $530,000
254 Continental Rd, Napanoch 913 08/25/2023 $230,000
158 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,260 05/14/2024
95 Woodland Ridge Rd, Kerhonkson 3,304
272 Continental Rd, Napanoch 936 12/14/2015 $133,454
264 Continental Rd, Napanoch 1,882 05/11/1995 $85,000
561 Rogue Harbor Rd, Kerhonkson 6,000 12/21/2005 $5,400,000
152 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,544
245 Continental Rd, Napanoch 1,948 09/18/2015 $21,748
47 Woodland Ridge Rd, Kerhonkson 2,261 08/30/2019 $350,000
11 Woodland Ridge Rd, Kerhonkson 1,550 12/04/2017 $260,000
191 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 440 11/22/2002
242 Continental Rd, Napanoch 1,904 12/20/2007
202 Dowe Rd, Ellenville 1,815 12/28/2022
102 Woodland Ridge Rd, Kerhonkson 1,848 07/27/2022 $390,000
19 Pine Castle Dr, Kerhonkson 1,296
210 Austin Brown Rd, Napanoch 05/03/2017 $120,000
259 Continental Rd, Napanoch 1,202 12/31/2020 $30,000