Ulster County  »  12489  »  Route 209  »  32 Route 209

32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information

32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Route 209, Wawarsing
Zip code 12489
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 75.18-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

Sale date 07/19/2002
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,661

Lot & Building Information for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

Building sqft 2,043
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

• • Improvements for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489?

32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,043 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,700, the tax amount paid for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 is $3,239.

When was 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was last sold in 07/19/2002 for $25,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2002 $25,000

Title Documents for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2002 - D
08/02/2002 - R
Deed
09/15/1998 - D
09/17/1998 - R
Deed
08/14/1996 - D
08/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,240
Current property tax $2,661
Market value $187,833
Assessed value $112,700

Assessment History for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,000 $112,700 28.7478 $3,240 +25.15%
2024 $158,732 $112,700 22.97 $2,589 -9.96%
2023 $139,136 $112,700 25.51 $2,875 -12.76%
2022 $123,846 $112,700 29.24 $3,295 -3.15%
2021 $119,894 $112,700 30.19 $3,402 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Route 209, Wawarsing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.47
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.47
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 2.94
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 3.54
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 3.54

Nearest middle schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.47
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 2.91
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.94
Acorn School NR Private 13 8.45
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 9.78

Nearest high schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 0.47
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.94
Acorn School NR Private 13 8.45
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 9.78