Ulster County  »  12428  »  Irish Cape Rd  »  588 Irish Cape Rd

588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 82.2-3-3.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Sale date 02/06/1995
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,010

Lot & Building Information for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 17.92
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428?

588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,600, the tax amount paid for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $4,588.

When was 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold?

588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 03/16/2000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/1995 $1

Title Documents for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2000 - D
04/28/2000 - R
Deed
02/09/1999 - D
02/12/1999 - R
Deed
02/06/1995 - D
05/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,588
Current property tax $4,010
Market value $266,000
Assessed value $159,600

Assessment History for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,000 $159,600 28.7478 $4,588 +25.15%
2024 $224,789 $159,600 22.97 $3,666 -9.96%
2023 $197,037 $159,600 25.51 $4,071 -12.76%
2022 $175,385 $159,600 29.24 $4,667 -3.15%
2021 $169,787 $159,600 30.19 $4,818 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,995
Median age 42.5
Average household income $82,955
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 2,842
Owner occupied units 58.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $237,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 588 Irish Cape Road, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
594 Irish Cape Rd, Ellenville 1,863
509 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 2,367 07/28/2023 $533,000
694 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 1,520 01/17/2014 $40,000
698 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 2,004 02/12/2025 $150,000
584 Irish Cape Rd, Ellenville
227 Briggs Hwy, Ellenville 06/20/2019 $1
597 Irish Cape Rd, Ellenville 912 02/15/2024 $148,653