Ulster County  »  12458  »  Route 55  »  229 Route 55

229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Route 55, Napanoch
Zip code 12458
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.1-2-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Sale date 10/07/2015
Sale price $2,059,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,441

Lot & Building Information for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Mobile Home Parks (416)
Acreage 59
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

• • Improvements for 229 Route 55, Napanoch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Route 55, Napanoch

How many square feet does 229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 have?

This Mobile Home Parks (416) located at 229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,511,100, the tax amount paid for 229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 is $43,440.

When was 229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 was last sold in 10/07/2015 for $2,059,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Route 55, Napanoch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2015 $2,059,000
06/30/2008 $800,000
05/27/1999 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Route 55, Napanoch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2015 - D
12/14/2015 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/23/2008 - R
Deed
05/27/1999 - D
10/27/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/27/1999 - D
06/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $43,441
Market value $2,518,500
Assessed value $1,511,100

Assessment History for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Route 55, Napanoch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,158,714 $1,511,100 28.7478 $43,441 -9.27%
2024 $2,935,662 $2,084,320 22.97 $47,877 -9.96%
2023 $2,573,235 $2,084,320 25.51 $53,171 -12.76%
2022 $2,290,462 $2,084,320 29.24 $60,946 -3.15%
2021 $2,217,362 $2,084,320 30.19 $62,926 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Route 55, Napanoch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Route 55, Napanoch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.55
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.55
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 2.31
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 4.85
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 4.85

Nearest middle schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.55
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 2.30
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.31
Acorn School NR Private 13 9.78

Nearest high schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.55
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.31
Acorn School NR Private 13 9.78

Neighbors for 229 Route 55, Napanoch

Here are the neighbors for 229 Route 55, Napanoch.