Ulster County  »  12458  »  Route 55  »  199 Route 55

199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Route 55, Napanoch
Zip code 12458
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.1-2-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Sale date 04/30/2003
Sale price $229,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,374

Lot & Building Information for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Building sqft 11,149
Total sqft 11,149
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 10.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year last altered 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Ellenville

Other Property Data for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

• • Improvements for 199 Route 55, Napanoch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Route 55, Napanoch

How many square feet does 199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 have?

This Apartments (411) located at 199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 has a total of 11,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,500, the tax amount paid for 199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 is $7,373.

When was 199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 last sold?

199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 was last sold in 04/24/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Route 55, Napanoch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2003 $229,000
08/13/1993 $245,000
01/12/1993 $238,042
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Route 55, Napanoch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2017 - D
05/08/2017 - R
Deed
04/30/2003 - D
05/02/2003 - R
Deed
08/13/1993 - D
08/18/1993 - R
Deed
01/12/1993 - D
02/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,374
Market value $427,500
Assessed value $256,500

Assessment History for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Route 55, Napanoch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,429 $256,500 28.7478 $7,374 +25.15%
2024 $361,268 $256,500 22.97 $5,892 -9.96%
2023 $316,667 $256,500 25.51 $6,543 -12.76%
2022 $281,868 $256,500 29.24 $7,500 -3.15%
2021 $272,872 $256,500 30.19 $7,744 -4.43%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,074
Median age 48.7
Average household income $74,351
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 835
Owner occupied units 83.6%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $192,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $203,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Route 55, Napanoch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Route 55, Napanoch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Route 55, Napanoch

Here are the neighbors for 199 Route 55, Napanoch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Valley View St, Napanoch 2,928 12/29/1993 $21,000
105 McBride St, Napanoch 1,344 09/18/2019
134 Irish Cape Rd, Napanoch 1,400 02/28/2025
237 Wintish Rd, Ellenville 2,400 07/18/2005 $525,000
181 Berme Rd, Ellenville 1,980 03/11/1999 $1,750
170 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 2,130 03/31/2020
210 Ulster Heights Rd, Ellenville 1,008 06/25/2004 $122,000
36 Hacienda Rd, Ellenville 1,296 12/17/2021 $238,500
229 Irish Cape Rd, Napanoch 196 09/29/2023 $22,500
12 Margaret Ln, Ellenville 1,312 10/18/2021 $130,000