Ulster County  »  12458  »  Route 55  »  20 Route 55

20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Route 55, Napanoch
Zip code 12458
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 83.10-4-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Sale date 04/09/2025
Sale price $381,100
Arm's length
Property tax $3,924

Lot & Building Information for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Building sqft 2,448
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

• • Improvements for 20 Route 55, Napanoch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Route 55, Napanoch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458?

20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 is $3,924.

When was 20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458 was last sold in 04/09/2025 for $381,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Route 55, Napanoch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2025 $381,100
03/15/2024 $164,900
06/16/2023 $321,148
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Route 55, Napanoch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Deed
03/15/2024 - D
04/08/2024 - R
Deed
06/16/2023 - D
06/28/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/31/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Route 55, Napanoch, NY 12458. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,924
Market value $227,500
Assessed value $136,500

Assessment History for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Route 55, Napanoch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $195,000 $136,500 28.7478 $3,924 +25.15%
2024 $192,254 $136,500 22.97 $3,135 -9.96%
2023 $168,519 $136,500 25.51 $3,482 -12.76%
2022 $150,000 $136,500 29.24 $3,991 -3.15%
2021 $145,213 $136,500 30.19 $4,121 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Route 55, Napanoch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Route 55, Napanoch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.18
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.18
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 1.65
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 4.73
Kerhonkson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-3 209 4.73

Nearest middle schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.18
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 1.62
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 1.65
Acorn School NR Private 13 9.54
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 9.86

Nearest high schools

Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 1.18
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 1.65
Acorn School NR Private 13 9.54

Neighbors for 20 Route 55, Napanoch

Here are the neighbors for 20 Route 55, Napanoch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Route 55, Napanoch 1,351 10/25/2011 $133,000
33 Main St, Napanoch 1,680 04/29/2002 $33,948
204 Steven St, Napanoch 1,120 08/30/2002 $105,000
38 Main St, Napanoch 3,640 01/18/2019 $93,000
29 Main St, Napanoch 1,690
7730 Route 209, Napanoch 12/29/2006 $210,000
8 Route 55, Napanoch 3,102 08/29/2018 $192,000
23 Wylie St, Napanoch 1,292
10 Route 55, Napanoch 1,864 09/13/2023 $30,000
56 Main St, Napanoch 8,379 06/13/2018 $110,000
25 Main St, Napanoch 1,898 06/03/2002 $116,000
46 Main St, Napanoch 2,240
11 Wylie St, Napanoch 950 05/11/2018
15 Main St, Napanoch 05/09/2013 $40,000
12 Route 55, Napanoch 1,200 07/30/2021 $165,000
1-3 Huguenot St, Napanoch 1,500 03/24/2000
12 Karpaty Rd, Kerhonkson 1,670 11/07/2008
1 Woodland Rd, Napanoch 1,155 01/18/2013 $149,500
15 Huguenot St, Napanoch 2,372 07/28/2022 $115,000
7700 Route 209, Napanoch 9,947 04/10/2020 $530,000