191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information
191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 191 Otens Road, Ellenville |
| Zip code | 12428 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Wawarsing |
| Parcel ID | 90.4-1-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
| Sale date | 04/09/2020 |
| Sale price | $210,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,597 |
Lot & Building Information for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
| Building sqft | 1,736 |
| Building class | Recreational Use (242) |
| Acreage | 35.6 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Ellenville |
Other Property Data for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
- • Improvements for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $159,900, the tax amount paid for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $4,596.
When was 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold and what was the last sale price?191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 04/09/2020 for $210,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2020 | $210,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
Access detailed property tax data for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,597 |
| Market value | $266,500 |
| Assessed value | $159,900 |
Assessment History for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $228,429 | $159,900 | 28.7478 | $4,597 | +25.15% |
| 2024 | $225,211 | $159,900 | 22.97 | $3,673 | -9.96% |
| 2023 | $197,407 | $159,900 | 25.51 | $4,079 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $175,714 | $159,900 | 29.24 | $4,675 | -3.15% |
| 2021 | $170,106 | $159,900 | 30.19 | $4,827 | -4.43% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 6,995 |
| Median age | 42.5 |
| Average household income | $82,955 |
| Family households | 65.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,842 |
| Owner occupied units | 58.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $239,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $237,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville
Here are the neighbors for 191 Otens Road, Ellenville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Route 55, Napanoch | 1,256 | 01/24/2014 | |
| 3 Anderson Rd, Ellenville | 2,827 | 08/29/1996 | $16,500 |
| 67 Clinton St, Napanoch | 1,564 | 05/06/2024 | |
| 123 Banadics Rd, Ellenville | 1,690 | 09/12/2017 | $1 |
| 16 Tow Path Rd, Accord | 07/26/2017 | $3,500 | |
| 47 Huguenot St, Napanoch | 1,034 | 10/21/2016 | |
| 738 Oak Ridge Rd, Ellenville | |||
| 28 Route 55, Napanoch | 2,688 | 11/20/2023 | $150,000 |