Ulster County  »  12420  »  Sams Point Rd  »  186 Sams Point Rd

186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor
Zip code 12420
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 91-1-11.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $293,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,734

Lot & Building Information for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

Building sqft 2,688
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.4
Year built 2024
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

• • Improvements for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420?

186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 was built in 2024 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,100, the tax amount paid for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 is $16,734.

When was 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420 was last sold in 11/13/2020 for $293,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $293,000
07/30/2018 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed
07/30/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Deed
01/21/1999 - D
02/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, NY 12420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,734
Market value $970,167
Assessed value $582,100

Assessment History for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,429 $120,000 28.7478 $3,450 +25.15%
2024 $169,014 $120,000 22.97 $2,756 -9.96%
2023 $148,148 $120,000 25.51 $3,061 -12.76%
2022 $131,868 $120,000 29.24 $3,509 -3.15%
2021 $127,660 $120,000 30.19 $3,623 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Sams Point Road, Cragsmoor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 3.51
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.65
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.65
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.78
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.78

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 3.51
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 3.52
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.53
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.65
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 7.94

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 3.51
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.65
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.82