Ulster County  »  12495  »  Route 212  »  4988 Route 212

4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 Property Information

4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4988 Route 212, Willow
Zip code 12495
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 14.4-3-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 4988 Route 212, Willow

Sale date 11/10/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,986

Lot & Building Information for 4988 Route 212, Willow

Building sqft 1,813
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.399
Frontage 160
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4988 Route 212, Willow

• • Improvements for 4988 Route 212, Willow , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4988 Route 212, Willow

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495?

4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,813 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $301,600, the tax amount paid for 4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 is $7,443.

When was 4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 last sold?

4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495 was last sold in 12/27/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4988 Route 212, Willow

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4988 Route 212, Willow, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2001 $1
05/28/1999 $112,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4988 Route 212, Willow with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4988 Route 212, Willow

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2023 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Deed
11/10/2001 - D
04/05/2002 - R
Deed
05/28/1999 - D
06/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4988 Route 212, Willow

Access detailed property tax data for 4988 Route 212, Willow, NY 12495. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,443
Current property tax $3,986
Market value $641,702
Assessed value $301,600

Assessment History for 4988 Route 212, Willow

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4988 Route 212, Willow, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $648,602 $301,600 24.6795 $7,443 +96.02%
2024 $648,602 $301,600 12.59 $3,797 -15.62%
2023 $494,426 $301,600 14.92 $4,500 -19.57%
2022 $374,658 $301,600 18.55 $5,595 -3.94%
2021 $350,698 $301,600 19.31 $5,824 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4988 Route 212, Willow, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4988 Route 212, Willow to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 3.74
Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 4.02
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.09
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.09
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 7.36

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 3.74
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.09
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 9.35
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 9.84

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 3.74
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.09
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 9.84