Ulster County  »  12409  »  Cooper LA Rd  »  136 Cooper LA Rd

136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 26.2-5-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Sale date 10/03/2016
Sale price $949,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,705

Lot & Building Information for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Building sqft 3,465
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.74
Frontage 607
Year built 1776
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409?

136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 1776 and has a total of 3,465 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $920,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $22,705.

When was 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was last sold in 10/03/2016 for $949,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2016 $949,000
05/04/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2016 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Deed
06/08/2007 - D
07/10/2007 - R
Deed
05/04/2002 - D
05/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,705
Market value $1,957,447
Assessed value $920,000

Assessment History for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,978,495 $920,000 24.6795 $22,705 +96.02%
2024 $1,978,495 $920,000 12.59 $11,583 -15.62%
2023 $1,508,197 $920,000 14.92 $13,726 -19.57%
2022 $1,142,857 $920,000 18.55 $17,066 -3.94%
2021 $1,069,767 $920,000 19.31 $17,765 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.64
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.64
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.77
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.53
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 5.87

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.64
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.53
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 5.87
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 8.47
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 9.53

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.64
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.53
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 5.87
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 9.97

Neighbors for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville

Here are the neighbors for 136 Cooper La Road, Bearsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3453 Route 212, Bearsville 2,063 12/28/1998 $160,000
29 Angus Ln, Bearsville 2,655
3221 Route 212, Bearsville 1,840 07/18/2017 $292,500
167 Abbey Rd, Mount Tremper 3,625 05/21/2004 $593,500
14 Wittenberg Rd, Bearsville 1,248 11/08/2001 $1
3231 Route 212, Bearsville 1,254 05/23/2017 $291,000
128 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 2,003 05/31/2023
168 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 2,264 02/08/2016 $399,000
56 Rose Ln, Bearsville 1,332 02/23/2024 $625,000
179 Abbey Rd, Mount Tremper 2,087 11/03/2011
181 Abbey Rd, Mount Tremper 612 07/22/2004 $1
267 Abbey Rd, Mount Tremper 1,762
3247 Route 212, Bearsville 1,249 10/27/2021 $770,000
3443 Route 212, Bearsville 2,371 12/10/2001 $175,000
24 Piney Woods Rd, Bearsville 2,854 02/19/2021 $1,750,000
37 Velvet Upas, Mount Tremper 1,491 11/10/2016 $585,000
30 Angus Ln, Bearsville 3,934 03/31/2023 $4,200,000
155 Abbey Rd, Mount Tremper 1,133 10/11/2013
215 Abbey Rd, Mount Tremper 1,266
130 Cooper LA Rd, Bearsville 1,919 08/11/2022