Ulster County  »  12409  »  Route 212  »  3653 Route 212

3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3653 Route 212, Bearsville
Zip code 12409
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 26.2-1-19.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

Sale date 10/11/2019
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,625

Lot & Building Information for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

Building sqft 1,566
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.94
Frontage 142
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

• • Improvements for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409?

3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 2020 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $390,000, the tax amount paid for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $9,625.

When was 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409 was last sold in 10/11/2019 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2019 $140,000
02/05/1998 $84,000
05/15/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2019 - D
11/19/2019 - R
Deed
09/24/2019 - D
10/11/2019 - R
Deed
07/14/2016 - D
08/09/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
02/05/1998 - D
02/09/1998 - R
Deed
05/15/1997 - D
05/19/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

Access detailed property tax data for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,625
Market value $829,787
Assessed value $390,000

Assessment History for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $838,710 $390,000 24.6795 $9,625 +96.02%
2024 $838,710 $390,000 12.59 $4,910 -8.58%
2023 $590,164 $360,000 14.92 $5,371 -19.57%
2022 $447,205 $360,000 18.55 $6,678 +5.44%
2021 $381,395 $328,000 19.31 $6,334 +74.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3653 Route 212, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.97
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.97
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 3.57
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 6.35
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.59

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.97
Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 6.35
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.59
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 7.26
Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School 4 Public 7-12 153 9.18

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.97
Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 6.35
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 6.59