36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information
36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 36 Pond Road, Bearsville |
| Zip code | 12409 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Woodstock |
| Parcel ID | 26.3-4-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
| Sale date | 11/04/2004 |
| Sale price | $83,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,187 |
Lot & Building Information for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
| Building sqft | 1,861 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.77 |
| Frontage | 465 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
- • Improvements for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,861 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $425,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 is $10,488.
When was 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 last sold and what was the last sale price?36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409 was last sold in 11/04/2004 for $83,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/04/2004 | $83,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
Access detailed property tax data for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, NY 12409. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,489 |
| Current property tax | $10,187 |
| Market value | $904,255 |
| Assessed value | $425,000 |
Assessment History for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $913,978 | $425,000 | 24.6795 | $10,489 | +96.02% |
| 2024 | $913,978 | $425,000 | 12.59 | $5,351 | -15.62% |
| 2023 | $696,721 | $425,000 | 14.92 | $6,341 | -19.57% |
| 2022 | $527,950 | $425,000 | 18.55 | $7,884 | -3.94% |
| 2021 | $494,186 | $425,000 | 19.31 | $8,207 | -4.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Pond Road, Bearsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 149 | 3.82 |
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 4.27 |
| Reginald Bennett Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-6 | 237 | 4.29 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 5.58 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onteora Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 171 | 4.29 |
| M Clifford Miller Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 9.82 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 9.88 |
Nearest high schools