8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information
8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Harder Road, Woodstock |
| Zip code | 12498 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Woodstock |
| Parcel ID | 26.60-2-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/13/2012 |
| Sale price | $135,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,239 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
| Building sqft | 1,444 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.19 |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,444 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $184,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 is $4,541.
When was 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was last sold in 11/13/2012 for $135,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2012 | $135,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, NY 12498. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,541 |
| Current property tax | $4,239 |
| Market value | $391,489 |
| Assessed value | $184,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $374,194 | $174,000 | 24.6795 | $4,294 | +96.02% |
| 2024 | $374,194 | $174,000 | 12.59 | $2,191 | -15.62% |
| 2023 | $285,246 | $174,000 | 14.92 | $2,596 | -19.57% |
| 2022 | $216,149 | $174,000 | 18.55 | $3,228 | -3.94% |
| 2021 | $202,326 | $174,000 | 19.31 | $3,360 | -4.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-3 | 149 | 1.98 |
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 2.18 |
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 2.18 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 4.63 |
| Reginald Bennett Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-6 | 237 | 6.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 2.18 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 4.63 |
| Onteora Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 171 | 6.27 |
| M Clifford Miller Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 8.65 |
| Platte Clove School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 8.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 211 | 2.18 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 4.63 |
| Onteora High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 413 | 6.27 |
| UCP of Ulster County | NR | Private | 0 | 9.11 | |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 9.14 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock
Here are the neighbors for 8 Harder Road, Woodstock.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Overlook Dr, Woodstock | 994 | ||
| 20 Windsweep Ln, Bearsville | 3,476 | 02/04/1999 | $500,000 |
| 14 Harder Rd, Woodstock | 987 | 01/30/2004 | $1 |
| 16 Harder Rd, Woodstock | 950 | 03/25/2025 | |
| 24 Bittles Ln, Woodstock | 1,370 | 09/30/1997 | $185,000 |
| 10 Harder Rd, Woodstock | 917 | 10/26/2009 | $137,000 |
| 56 Bittles Ln, Woodstock | 1,440 | ||
| 12 Overlook Dr, Woodstock | 992 | 07/15/2015 | $160,000 |
| 389 Upper Byrdcliffe Rd, Woodstock | 1,330 | 07/21/2000 | $300,000 |
| 227 Tinker St, Woodstock | 1,430 | 11/11/2004 | $195,000 |
| 12 Harder Rd, Woodstock | 813 | ||
| 2328 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock | 445 | 03/25/2025 | $315,000 |
| 23 Overlook Dr, Woodstock | 1,200 | 03/31/2010 | $114,000 |
| 2342 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock | 3,377 | 10/21/2014 | |
| 2626 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock | 1,644 | 03/06/2025 | $1,324,500 |
| 18 Harder Rd, Woodstock | 904 | 09/17/2018 | $202,000 |
| 20 Harder Rd, Woodstock | 806 | 08/21/2023 | |
| 14 Overlook Dr, Woodstock | 917 | 08/16/2005 | $101,351 |
| 16 Overlook Dr, Woodstock | 1,540 | ||
| 2314 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock | 1,600 | 04/08/2015 | $260,000 |