Ulster County  »  12498  »  California Quarry Rd  »  274 California Quarry Rd

274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock
Zip code 12498
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 27.1-5-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Sale date 02/19/2004
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,288

Lot & Building Information for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Building sqft 1,747
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.28
Frontage 703
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

• • Improvements for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498?

274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,000, the tax amount paid for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 is $16,288.

When was 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was last sold in 02/19/2004 for $665,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2004 $665,000
03/09/1999 $203,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2004 - D
02/20/2004 - R
Deed
03/09/1999 - D
03/26/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Access detailed property tax data for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, NY 12498. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,288
Market value $1,404,255
Assessed value $660,000

Assessment History for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,419,355 $660,000 24.6795 $16,288 +96.02%
2024 $1,419,355 $660,000 12.59 $8,309 -15.62%
2023 $1,081,967 $660,000 14.92 $9,847 -19.57%
2022 $819,876 $660,000 18.55 $12,243 -3.94%
2021 $767,442 $660,000 19.31 $12,745 -4.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 1.02
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 1.02
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.22
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.09
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 5.44

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 1.02
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.09
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 7.17
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 7.95
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 8.02

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 1.02
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.09
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 7.95
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 8.22
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 8.70

Neighbors for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock

Here are the neighbors for 274 California Quarry Road, Woodstock.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Wardwell Ln, Woodstock 2,040 01/19/2024 $110,000
304 California Quarry Rd, Woodstock 2,064 02/27/2013 $137,500
19 California Quarry Rd, Woodstock 1,638 03/15/2022 $1
244 California Quarry Rd, Woodstock 2,322 10/09/2019 $595,000
53 California Quarry Rd, Woodstock 3,767 06/17/1997 $440,000
95 W Saugerties Woodstock Rd, Woodstock 1,656 09/22/2010
1979 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock 680 12/16/2024 $549,000
34 Wardwell Ln, Woodstock 2,552 10/07/2011 $344,000
41 Wardwell Ln, Woodstock 1,694 10/31/2016 $425,000
200 Meads MT Rd, Woodstock 05/02/2022
1993 Glasco Tpke, Woodstock 1,522 08/06/2019
28-30 McGee Rd, Woodstock 3,412 12/02/2003 $250,000
7 Wilber Ln, Woodstock 2,258 03/26/2004 $1
30 Wardwell Ln, Woodstock 2,595
80 Easton Ln, Woodstock 2,996 09/15/2020 $800,000
198 Meads MT Rd, Woodstock 2,784 11/27/2020 $1,467,800
18 Wardwell Ln, Woodstock 1,437 08/09/2019 $504,000
24 Wardwell Ln, Woodstock 3,253 12/18/1997 $155,000
86 Mid Mountain Way, Woodstock 395 12/18/2023
97 W Saugerties Woodstock Rd, Woodstock 774 03/17/2017