Ulster County  »  12498  »  John Joy Rd  »  254 John Joy Rd

254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information

254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock
Zip code 12498
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 27.4-2-37.600

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Sale date 10/29/2020
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,372

Lot & Building Information for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Building sqft 1,799
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.28
Frontage 65
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

• • Improvements for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498?

254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,800, the tax amount paid for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 is $13,372.

When was 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was last sold in 10/29/2020 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $625,000
01/20/1994 $182,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed
01/20/1994 - D
01/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Access detailed property tax data for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, NY 12498. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,372
Market value $759,149
Assessed value $356,800

Assessment History for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $767,312 $356,800 37.4777 $13,372 +97.56%
2024 $767,312 $356,800 18.97 $6,768 -11.69%
2023 $584,918 $356,800 21.48 $7,664 -15.17%
2022 $443,230 $356,800 25.32 $9,034 -7.49%
2021 $414,884 $356,800 27.37 $9,766 -6.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.29
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.65
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.74
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.74
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 4.90

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.65
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.74
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.94
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.19
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.82

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.65
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.74
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.19
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.82
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 6.96

Neighbors for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock

Here are the neighbors for 254 John Joy Road, Woodstock.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 McGee Rd, Woodstock 3,582 11/17/2000 $390,000
95 McGee Rd, Woodstock 2,450 02/28/2020
109 McGee Rd, Woodstock 2,593 12/07/2023 $60,000
80 Lewis Hollow Rd, Woodstock 3,165 08/18/2014 $510,000
270 John Joy Rd, Woodstock 1,828 07/20/2022 $750,000
1 Blues Quarry, Saugerties 2,390
108 Lewis Hollow Rd, Woodstock 1,951
8 Blues Quarry, Saugerties 1,375 07/17/2014
160 Plochmann Ln, Woodstock 5,253 04/19/2022 $596,472
58 Meher Cir, Woodstock 2,804 08/25/2014 $453,200
64 Meher Cir, Woodstock 2,714 08/18/2016 $462,000
4 Wilber Ln, Woodstock 1,957 02/12/2020 $347,500
252 John Joy Rd, Woodstock 1,689 01/16/2014 $310,000
115 McGee Rd, Woodstock 2,238
298 John Joy Rd, Woodstock 1,375 02/28/2006
102 Lewis Hollow Rd, Woodstock 3,818 06/03/2016 $695,000
12 Blues Quarry, Saugerties
66 John Joy Rd, Woodstock 1,274 04/03/2001 $25,000
85 Baumgarten Rd, Woodstock 4,582 06/30/2023 $1,700,000