Ulster County  »  12401  »  Zena Highwoods Rd  »  603 Zena Highwoods Rd

603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 38.2-1-30.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,529

Lot & Building Information for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

Building sqft 1,644
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.5
Frontage 391
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

• • Improvements for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401?

603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,300, the tax amount paid for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401 is $12,528.

When was 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/28/2018 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $310,000
01/29/2016 $269,000
08/12/2013 $269,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Deed
01/29/2016 - D
02/03/2016 - R
Deed
08/12/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed
11/20/2000 - D
11/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,529
Market value $711,277
Assessed value $334,300

Assessment History for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $698,925 $325,000 37.4777 $12,180 +76.40%
2024 $782,796 $364,000 18.97 $6,905 -11.69%
2023 $596,721 $364,000 21.48 $7,819 -11.52%
2022 $433,540 $349,000 25.32 $8,837 -7.49%
2021 $405,814 $349,000 27.37 $9,552 +13.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 Zena Highwoods Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.87
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.66
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.41
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.41
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 4.21

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.87
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.41
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.23
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.57
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.36

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.87
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 3.41
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.57
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.36