Ulster County  »  12498  »  Vandale Rd  »  38 Vandale Rd

38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information

38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock
Zip code 12498
County Ulster
Municipality Woodstock
Parcel ID 38.7-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

Current property tax $7,789

Lot & Building Information for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.24
Lot dimensions 219 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 219
Depth 155
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

• • Improvements for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498?

38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,200, the tax amount paid for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498 is $8,327.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, NY 12498. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,328
Current property tax $7,789
Market value $472,766
Assessed value $222,200

Assessment History for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,849 $222,200 37.4777 $8,328 +97.56%
2024 $477,849 $222,200 18.97 $4,215 -11.69%
2023 $364,262 $222,200 21.48 $4,773 -15.17%
2022 $276,025 $222,200 25.32 $5,626 -7.49%
2021 $258,372 $222,200 27.37 $6,082 -6.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Vandale Road, Woodstock to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.52
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 2.02
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.98
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.98
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.82

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.52
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.98
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.82
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.25
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.13

Nearest high schools

Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 1.52
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.98