New York City  »  10467  »  Chestnut St  »  812 Chestnut St

812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 812 Chestnut Street
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04606-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Purchase date 10/30/2015
Purchase price $405,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,797

Lot & Building Information for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,995
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 99.75 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,560
Building dimensions 16 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Chestnut Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxwood Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467?

812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,760, the tax amount paid for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is $5,469. For the next year, the tax amount for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $5,797.

When was 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold?

812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 08/20/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2015 $405,000
09/11/2003 $285,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Deed
(2020082600424001)
11/05/2015 - D
11/20/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015110501427001)
10/30/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015110201140002)
10/30/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Deed
(2015110201140001)
01/19/2015 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012000943001)
01/13/2015 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015011501411001)
12/17/2014 - D
01/24/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2014122400334002)
12/17/2014 - D
01/24/2015 - R
Correction Deed
(2014122400334001)
09/26/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013092600445001)
11/06/2012 - D
11/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012110800867001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,469
Estimated property tax: $5,797
Tax assessor's market value: $646,000
Assessed value: $38,760

Assessment History for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $646,000 $38,760 $27,562 19.843% $5,469 $5,469 -1.20%
2024/25 $614,000 $36,840 $27,562 20.085% $5,536 $5,536 +0.76%
2023/24 $550,000 $33,000 $27,354 20.085% $5,494 $5,494 +29.15%
2022/23 $532,000 $31,920 $25,806 20.309% $5,241 $4,254 +9.84%
2021/22 $502,000 $30,120 $24,346 19.963% $4,860 $3,873 -19.87%

Permits for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/06/2018 Alteration
11/02/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$500,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$321
-9.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains & Burke Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.261
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/Bartholdi St
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 76 The Bennington School 5 Yes Public K-5 666 0.23
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.26
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.26
P.S. 41 Gun Hill Road 3 No Public K-5 592 0.32
City Of Faith Christian School NR No Private PK-5 82 0.47

Nearest middle schools

North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 0.58
Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 0.58
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.26
The Learning Tree NR No Private PK-8 343 0.47
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.55

Nearest high schools

Bronx Lab School 1 No Public 9-12 220 0.20
Bronx Aerospace High School 3 No Public 9-12 147 0.20
High School of Contemporary Arts 2 No Public 9-12 283 0.20
Bronx High School For Writing And Communication Ar 2 No Public 9-12 184 0.20
High School of Computers and Technology 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.20

Neighbors for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 812 Chestnut Street, Bronx, NY 10467.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
833 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,300 07/21/2020 $875,000
825 Chestnut St, Bronx 1,740 04/19/2001
802 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,260 11/12/2008 $490,000
834 Chestnut St, Bronx 1,352 02/03/1989
821 Chestnut St, Bronx 1,893 09/20/2018 $643,124
810 Chestnut St, Bronx 1,560 06/24/2016
808 Chestnut St, Bronx 4,125 10/05/2020
809 S Oak Dr, Bronx 1,424 07/27/2015
798 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,004 12/08/2014 $408,300
3225 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 2,084 07/12/2002
3224 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,402 08/26/2021 $550,000
827 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,196 09/09/1994
800 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,687 04/03/1974
801 S Oak Dr, Bronx 2,250 02/18/2009
811 S Oak Dr, Bronx 2,600 07/20/2021 $10
837 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,444 02/25/2022 $555,000
840 Chestnut St, Bronx 1,712 03/09/2001
820 Chestnut St, Bronx 2,632 11/20/2003 $280,000
828 Chestnut St, Bronx 1,376 10/10/2001
823 S Oak Dr, Bronx 3,180 01/20/2003