New York City  »  10312  »  N Railroad St  »  182 N Railroad St

182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 North Railroad Street
Neighborhood Huguenot
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06279-0156

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/22/2015
Purchase price $587,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,777

Lot & Building Information for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,600
Lot dimensions 56 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,178
Building dimensions 26 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type High ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) North Railroad Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312?

182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,700, the tax amount paid for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $8,777. For the next year, the tax amount for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $8,777.

When was 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 09/22/2015 for $587,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2015 $587,500
05/08/2008 $165,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2021 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/13/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/26/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/22/2015 - D
09/30/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
06/25/2009 - D
11/06/2009 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,778
Estimated property tax: $8,777
Tax assessor's market value: $795,000
Assessed value: $47,700

Assessment History for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $795,000 $47,700 $44,237 19.843% $8,778 $8,778 +4.08%
2024/25 $793,000 $47,580 $41,990 20.085% $8,434 $8,434 +1.38%
2023/24 $840,000 $50,400 $41,419 20.085% $8,319 $8,319 +4.83%
2022/23 $683,000 $40,980 $39,076 20.309% $7,936 $7,936 +7.84%
2021/22 $702,000 $42,120 $36,864 19.963% $7,359 $7,359 -5.14%

Permits for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 182 North Railroad Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Huguenot Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huguenot so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Huguenot and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$458
-12% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station E Tenafly Av & S Railroad St at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.346
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Drumgoole Rd E/Edgegrove Av
Line X19
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 842 0.30
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 842 0.30