New York City  »  10312  »  Comfort CT  »  44 Comfort CT

44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Comfort Court
Neighborhood Huguenot
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06332-0127

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/15/2025
Purchase price $985,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,862

Lot & Building Information for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,565
Lot dimensions 52.13 ft x 86.08 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,720
Building dimensions 22 ft x 38.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2002
Nearest wide street Huguenot Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312?

44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,120, the tax amount paid for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $10,503. For the next year, the tax amount for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $10,862.

When was 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $985,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $985,000
08/06/2021 $840,000
05/07/2018 $765,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/15/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Deed
08/23/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/06/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/06/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Deed
05/07/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/07/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Deed
01/14/2013 - D
01/23/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/14/2013 - D
01/23/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,504
Estimated property tax: $10,862
Tax assessor's market value: $902,000
Assessed value: $54,120

Assessment History for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $902,000 $54,120 $52,934 19.843% $10,504 $10,504 +4.72%
2024/25 $881,000 $52,860 $49,939 20.085% $10,030 $10,030 +0.70%
2023/24 $929,000 $55,740 $49,594 20.085% $9,961 $9,961 +1.43%
2022/23 $868,000 $52,080 $48,355 20.309% $9,820 $9,820 +7.83%
2021/22 $800,000 $48,000 $45,619 19.963% $9,107 $9,107 -1.90%

Permits for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/04/2003 New building
04/10/2003 New building
03/18/2003 New building
05/17/2002 New building
05/17/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Huguenot Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huguenot so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Huguenot and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$441
11.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amboy Rd/Kingdom Av
Line S55
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 842 0.75
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 842 0.75
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.08
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.08
P.S. 5 Huguenot 10 No Public K-5 295 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Is 7 Elias Bernstein 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,193 0.74
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.08
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 No Public 6-8 1,452 0.84
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 1.22
Eltingville Lutheran School NR No Private PK-7 86 1.79

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 0.41
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.84
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 1.35
Francis School NR No Private 9-12 35 1.95
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 2.24

Neighbors for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 44 Comfort Court, Staten Island, NY 10312.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720
24 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720 06/28/2018 $800,000
260 Nippon Ave, Staten Island 2,600 10/21/2022 $999,999
65 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,775 11/07/2016 $700,000
15 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720 09/26/2024 $990,000
14 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720
650 Edgegrove Ave, Staten Island 3,440 07/11/2024 $1,220,000
25 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720
264 Nippon Ave, Staten Island 2,600 04/13/2022 $950,000
35 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720 09/10/2020
877 Huguenot Ave, Staten Island 4,512 04/12/2016 $1,250,000
640 Edgegrove Ave, Staten Island 4,744
55 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,775
85 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,775 12/19/2022 $850,000
75 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,775 04/22/2022
5401 Amboy Rd, Staten Island 2,875
676 Edgegrove Ave, Staten Island 1,944 07/27/2012 $735,000
664 Edgegrove Ave, Staten Island 3,886 08/16/2012
254 Nippon Ave, Staten Island 2,250
45 Comfort CT, Staten Island 1,720