New York City  »  10312  »  Swaim Ave  »  201 Swaim Ave

201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Swaim Avenue
Neighborhood Huguenot
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06532-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,068

Lot & Building Information for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 9,500
Lot dimensions 42 ft x 150 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,640
Building dimensions 35 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Shore Avenue (narrow)
2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Swaim Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Huguenot Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.67 Miles
Closest fire station 1.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312?

201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,340, the tax amount paid for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $13,272. For the next year, the tax amount for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $14,068.

When was 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold?

201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 06/02/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2021 - D
06/30/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,272
Estimated property tax: $14,068
Tax assessor's market value: $1,489,000
Assessed value: $89,340

Assessment History for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,489,000 $89,340 $66,887 19.843% $13,272 $13,272 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,482,000 $88,920 $63,101 20.085% $12,674 $12,674 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,522,000 $91,320 $59,530 20.085% $11,957 $11,957 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,238,000 $74,280 $59,530 20.309% $12,090 $12,090 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,038,000 $62,280 $59,082 19.963% $11,795 $11,795 +0.55%

Permits for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/23/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Huguenot Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huguenot so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Huguenot and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$441
11.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Herbert St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.998
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Huguenot Av
Line S59
Distance (miles) 0.292

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 5 Huguenot 10 Yes Public K-5 295 0.69
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.96
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.96
P.S. 55 Henry M Boehm 8 No Public PK, K-5 509 1.50
P.S. 55 Henry M Boehm 8 No Public PK, K-5 509 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Is 7 Elias Bernstein 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,193 0.26
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.96
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 1.55
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 No Public 6-8 1,452 1.81
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 2.10

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 0.77
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.51
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 1.74
Francis School NR No Private 9-12 35 2.24

Neighbors for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 201 Swaim Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Jarvis Ave, Staten Island 3,835
404 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 1,483
392 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 4,088 04/16/2018 $995,000
1389 Ab Huguenot Ave, Staten Island
94 Chester Ave, Staten Island 3,200
414 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 3,124 06/02/2021 $995,000
108 Chester Ave, Staten Island 3,900 11/01/2010
190 Swaim Ave, Staten Island 5,600 01/09/2018 $1,362,500
384 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 3,872 04/12/2016
398 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 3,492
118 Chester Ave, Staten Island 3,240 05/25/2004
5 Yeomalt Ave, Staten Island 4,800 10/20/2022
128 Chester Ave, Staten Island 5,400 07/23/2024 $1,558,000
376 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 4,207
89 Jarvis Ave, Staten Island 4,701 03/05/2024
95 Swaim Ave, Staten Island 5,720 07/27/2022 $1,800,000
488 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 2,958 01/15/2021
358 Arbutus Ave, Staten Island 1,152 08/17/2021
1379 Huguenot Ave, Staten Island 4,356