New York City  »  10312  »  Jansen St  »  719 Jansen St

719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 719 Jansen Street
Neighborhood Huguenot
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06580-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/31/2016
Purchase price $1,781
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,859

Lot & Building Information for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 10,532
Lot dimensions 71.44 ft x 142.91 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 5,209
Building dimensions 51 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2014
Frontage(s) Jansen Street (narrow)
2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Prall Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Huguenot Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312?

719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 2014 and has a total of 5,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,280, the tax amount paid for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $22,659. For the next year, the tax amount for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $22,859.

When was 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold?

719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 07/21/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2016 $1,781

Title Documents for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Deed
03/31/2016 - D
04/25/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
03/01/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
07/11/2006 - R Other
(Declaration)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,659
Estimated property tax: $22,859
Tax assessor's market value: $2,188,000
Assessed value: $131,280

Assessment History for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,188,000 $131,280 $114,192 19.843% $22,659 $22,659 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,953,000 $117,180 $114,192 20.085% $22,935 $22,935 +5.86%
2023/24 $2,289,000 $137,340 $107,866 20.085% $21,665 $21,665 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,862,000 $111,720 $101,760 20.309% $20,666 $20,666 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,600,000 $96,000 $96,000 19.963% $19,164 $19,164 -4.31%

Permits for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/16/2013 New building
02/25/2013 New building
11/07/2012 Alteration type 2
03/08/2007 New building
03/09/2005 Full demolition
03/09/2005 Full demolition
08/27/2002 Subdivision: improved
11/10/1999 New building
06/22/1999 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 719 Jansen Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Huguenot Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huguenot so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Huguenot and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$441
11.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner