New York City  »  10309  »  Marscher Pl  »  42 Marscher Pl

42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Marscher Place
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06666-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,992

Lot & Building Information for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,350
Lot dimensions 58 ft x 75 ft
Property type Summer Cottage (A6)
Building sqft 1,011
Building dimensions 15 ft x 16 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Van Wyck Avenue (narrow)
Marscher Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Wilbur Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 1.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309?

42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,240, the tax amount paid for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $3,881. For the next year, the tax amount for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $3,992.

When was 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold?

42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 07/20/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,881
Estimated property tax: $3,992
Tax assessor's market value: $554,000
Assessed value: $33,240

Assessment History for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $554,000 $33,240 $19,561 19.843% $3,881 $3,881 +31.05%
2024/25 $453,000 $27,180 $14,746 20.085% $3,713 $2,962 +117.62%
2023/24 $507,000 $30,420 $6,776 20.085% $3,540 $1,361 -3.24%
2022/23 $512,000 $30,720 $6,926 20.309% $3,580 $1,407 +40.80%
2021/22 $452,000 $27,120 $5,002 19.963% $3,347 $999 -2.53%

Permits for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Marscher Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$855,000
-6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$452
-4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Herbert St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.813
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Seguine Av
Line S59
Distance (miles) 0.357

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Margaret Gioiosa School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 654 0.98