New York City  »  10309  »  Bayview Ave  »  230 Bayview Ave

230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Bayview Avenue
Secondary address 230 Rear Bayview Ave
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06742-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,446

Lot & Building Information for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,528
Lot dimensions 51 ft x 128 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,892
Building dimensions 36 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2002
Frontage(s) Bayview Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Everett Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 1.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 230 Rear Bayview Ave, Staten Island, NY 10309

About 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,892 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,020, the tax amount paid for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $8,262. For the next year, the tax amount for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $8,446.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/31/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/23/2012 - D
02/02/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,262
Estimated property tax: $8,446
Tax assessor's market value: $967,000
Assessed value: $58,020

Assessment History for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $967,000 $58,020 $41,638 19.843% $8,262 $8,262 +2.88%
2024/25 $790,000 $47,400 $39,985 20.085% $8,031 $8,031 +3.33%
2023/24 $817,000 $49,020 $38,698 20.085% $7,772 $7,772 +4.10%
2022/23 $824,000 $49,440 $36,763 20.309% $7,466 $7,466 +5.44%
2021/22 $806,000 $48,360 $35,472 19.963% $7,081 $7,081 -3.03%

Permits for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/2002 Alteration type 1
03/15/2002 Alteration type 3
08/17/1993 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 230 Bayview Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
-5.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Herbert St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.439
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Bayview Av