New York City  »  10469  »  Duncan St  »  935 Duncan St

935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 Duncan Street
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04634-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Purchase date 08/16/2024
Purchase price $737,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,712

Lot & Building Information for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,067
Lot dimensions 20.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,580
Building dimensions 20.1 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Duncan Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Paulding Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469?

935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,940, the tax amount paid for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is $6,403. For the next year, the tax amount for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $6,712.

When was 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold and what was the last sale price?

935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 08/16/2024 for $737,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2024 $737,000
06/23/2003 $215,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090900269001)
08/16/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024082100456002)
08/16/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed
(2024082100456001)
11/24/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020113000763001)
11/09/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020121700231001)
03/16/2018 - D
03/22/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032200023001)
08/29/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008090800526001)
09/09/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003082102042001)
07/10/2003 - R Mortgage
(2003062701417002)
06/23/2003 - D
07/10/2003 - R
Deed
(2003062701417001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,403
Estimated property tax: $6,712
Tax assessor's market value: $649,000
Assessed value: $38,940

Assessment History for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $649,000 $38,940 $32,269 19.843% $6,403 $6,403 +37.66%
2024/25 $546,000 $32,760 $23,158 20.085% $4,920 $4,651 +6.66%
2023/24 $544,000 $32,640 $21,712 20.085% $4,642 $4,361 -0.83%
2022/23 $502,000 $30,120 $21,652 20.309% $4,694 $4,397 +2.45%
2021/22 $507,000 $30,420 $21,498 19.963% $4,579 $4,292 +0.81%

Permits for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/05/2023 Alteration
01/06/2023 Alteration
07/28/2022 Alteration
06/21/2022 Alteration
11/03/2021 Alteration
08/24/2021 Alteration
04/30/2021 Alteration
12/16/2020 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 935 Duncan Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$500,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$321
-9.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains & Burke Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.407
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/Duncan St