842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information
842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 842 Rensselaer Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Prince's Bay |
| Zip code | 10309 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 06883-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,460 |
Lot & Building Information for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 2,968 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,120 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Frontage(s) | Rensselaer Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 1.19 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.38 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $38,160, the tax amount paid for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $6,078. For the next year, the tax amount for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $6,460.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,079 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,460 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $636,000 |
| Assessed value: | $38,160 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $636,000 | $38,160 | $30,634 | 19.843% | $6,360 | $6,079 | -1.46% |
| 2024/25 | $632,000 | $37,920 | $30,714 | 20.085% | $6,438 | $6,169 | +0.99% |
| 2023/24 | $634,000 | $38,040 | $30,412 | 20.085% | $6,389 | $6,108 | +5.34% |
| 2022/23 | $592,000 | $35,520 | $28,552 | 20.309% | $6,095 | $5,799 | +8.08% |
| 2021/22 | $533,000 | $31,980 | $26,874 | 19.963% | $5,652 | $5,365 | +0.75% |
Permits for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.651 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Foster Rd/Ramona Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.176 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 842 | 1.08 |
| P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 842 | 1.08 |
| P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 640 | 0.63 |
| P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 640 | 0.63 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 75 Frank D Paulo | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,452 | 0.50 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 0.71 |
| Ss Joseph & Thomas School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 193 | 0.95 |
| Is 7 Elias Bernstein | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,193 | 1.36 |
| Gateway Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 126 | 1.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 0.86 |
| Yeshiva Of Staten Island | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 55 | 0.98 |
| St. Joseph by the Sea High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.58 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 2.13 |
| Francis School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 35 | 2.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 824 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 818 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 850 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 820 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,440 | 06/05/2008 | $400,000 |
| 844 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,380 | 09/04/2024 | |
| 848 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | 06/03/2024 | $630,000 |
| 840 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,380 | ||
| 834 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | 03/16/2022 | $515,000 |
| 822 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 811 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 | ||
| 803 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 | 12/11/2024 | |
| 801 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 | ||
| 838 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 832 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | 09/24/2021 | $555,000 |
| 799 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 | ||
| 795 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 | ||
| 830 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | 09/30/2024 | $650,000 |
| 828 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | 05/22/2018 | $110,000 |
| 809 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 | 07/02/2025 | |
| 805 Rathbun Ave, Staten Island | 1,480 |
Nearby ZIP Codes for 842 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island
| 10306, New York City, NY |
| 10307, New York City, NY |
| 10308, New York City, NY |
| 10311, New York City, NY |
| 10312, New York City, NY |
| 10314, New York City, NY |